OT-RR:BSTC:CCR H326838 HKC
[…] Notably, Liberty Maritime’s original Application for Relief did not allege damage due to “an unexpected and sudden onrush of water”. There is no other evidence elsewhere in the record to support Liberty Maritime’s assertion of an “unexpected and sudden onrush of water” casualty occurrence.

Although Liberty Maritime offers evidence that the propeller shaft bearings were in serviceable condition as of their last maintenance inspection in May 2019, almost two years elapsed between this inspection and the damage to the vessel’s stern propeller shaft bearing in April 2021. While 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(h)(2)(i) states a casualty “does include the failure of a part to function if it is proven that the specific part was repaired, serviced, or replaced in the United States immediately before the start of the voyage in question, and then failed within six months of that date”, the 23 months that have elapsed in the present matter significantly exceed the six-month period laid out in regulation. This supports a finding that the damage was a result of ordinary wear and tear rather than a casualty occurrence.

HOLDING