OT-RR:BSTC:CCR H326838 HKC
[…] The equipments, or any part thereof, including boats, purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.

However, 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(1), provides:

If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that— (1) such vessel, while in the regular course of her voyage, was compelled, by stress of weather or other casualty, to put into such foreign port and purchase such equipments, or make such repairs, to secure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel to enable her to reach her port of destination; …

then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties, and such vessel shall not be liable to forfeiture, and no license or enrollment and license, or renewal of either, shall hereafter be issued to any such vessel until the collector to whom application is made for the same shall be satisfied, from the oath of the owner or master, that all such equipments or parts thereof or materials and repairs made within the year immediately preceding such application have been duly accounted for under the provisions of this section, and the duties accruing thereon duly paid; and if such owner or master shall refuse to take such oath, or take it falsely, the vessel shall be seized and forfeited.

The statute thus sets a three-part test which must be met in order to qualify for remission under the subsection, these being:

1. The establishment of a casualty occurrence;

2. The establishment of unsafe and unseaworthy conditions; and

3. The inability to reach the port of destination without obtaining foreign repairs.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(h)(2)(i):

Requests for relief from duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466 (d) consist of claims that a foreign shipyard operation or expenditure involves any of the following: (i) Stress of weather or other casualty. Relief will be granted if good and sufficient evidence supports a finding that the vessel, while in the regular course of its voyage, was forced by stress of weather or other casualty, while outside the United States, to purchase such equipment or make those repairs as are necessary to secure the