VES-13-18-RR:BSTC:CCI W116688 CK
[…] This is in response to your memorandum of June 15, 2006, forwarding for our review the protest filed on behalf of Central Gulf Lines with respect to Vessel Repair Entry C20-0058248-9. Our ruling on this matter is set forth below.

FACTS:

On May 12, 2004 the MV GREEN COVE arrived in Pt. Hueneme, CA concluding voyage 30. The vessel repair entry and an application for relief were timely filed. Relief was granted in part and denied in part. A timely protest was filed seeking relief due to a casualty.

ISSUE: Whether the items for which the protestant seeks relief, are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. §1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(a) (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)) states in pertinent part: The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(d)(1) provides that duties may be remitted if the owner or master of the vessel was compelled by stress of weather or other casualty to put into a foreign port to make repairs to secure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel to enable her to reach her port of destination.