VES-13-18-RR:BSTC:CCI W116688 CK
[…] United States, 5 Cust. Ct. 23, 28-29, C.D. 362 (1940). In this sense, a “casualty” arises from an identifiable event of some sort. In the absence of evidence of such casualty event, we must consider the repair to have been necessitated by normal wear and tear (23 Cust. B. & Dec. No. 43, 4,5 (1989); See also C.S.D. 79-32 wherein CBP held that a breakdown or failure of machinery may not be regarded as a casualty within the meaning of §1466(d)(1)). In addition, if the above requirements are satisfied by evidence, the remission is restricted to the cost of the minimal repairs necessary to “…secure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel to enable her to reach her port of destination.” (19 U.S.C. §1466(d)(1)). Repair costs beyond that minimal amount are not subject to remission.