OT:RR:CTF:VS H324840 AP
[…] L. 108-429, §
2103(2)(B)(ii)-(iii) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (2006)). Further Review of
this protest is properly accorded to protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b) because the
issues protested involve questions of law or fact, which have not been ruled upon.
2
Before the passage of the Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, an
importer could not remedy a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence by filing a
protest under 19 U.S.C. § 1514. Instead, an importer was required to request a refund under 19
U.S.C. § 1520(c), which authorized the reliquidation of an entry to correct a clerical error,
mistake of fact, or other inadvertence. The implementing regulations authorized reliquidation if
the clerical error, mistake of fact, other inadvertence “(1) [did] not amount to an error in the
construction of a law; (2) [was] adverse to the importer; and (3) [was] manifest from the record
or established by documentary evidence.” See 19 C.F.R. § 173.4(a).
The Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004 repealed 19 U.S.C. §
1520(c) and amended 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) to include “any clerical error, mistake of fact, or