OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H317599 MY
[…] See HQ H271023.

Although we make no determination as to whether NYCSCS was duly authorized to file entry number xxx-xxxxx93-5, we note that pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.46, “[b]efore transacting Customs business in the name of [a] principal, a customs broker is required to obtain a valid power of attorney to do so.” Given that the filing of an entry constitutes customs business, NYCSCS was required to execute a power of attorney with Flagship in order to make entry on Flagship’s behalf. See 19 C.F.R. § 111.1 (defining “customs business” as including “activities involving transactions with CBP concerning the entry and admissibility of merchandise”). Any broker who fails to obtain a valid power of attorney prior to conducting customs business on behalf of a principle may be penalized “$1,000 for each power of attorney not on file.” Appendix C to Part 171 of CBP Regulations, Section V.E.2 (“Section 1641(d)(1)(C)”).

4 HOLDING: