OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H317599 MY
[…] 2 Flagship disputes its obligation to pay duties on entry number xxx-xxxxx93-5 on the basis that it did not consent to be the importer of record for the entry. Flagship does not dispute the reliquidation of the entry due to CBP’s determination that the country of origin for the merchandise was China, and additional duties were owed under Section 301. Consequently, this determination and assessment of additional duties is final and conclusive. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (explaining that CBP decisions are “final and conclusive upon all persons . . . unless a protest is filed”).

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.1(b)(1), “[t]he liability for duties, both regular and additional, attaching on importation, constitutes a personal debt due from the importer to the United States which can be discharged only by payment in full of all duties legally accruing, unless relieved by law or regulation.” The term “importer” in this circumstance refers to “the person primarily liable for the payment of any duties on the merchandise” who is generally the importer of record. 19 C.F.R. § 101.1. An importer of record is the owner or purchaser of the merchandise or, when appropriately designated by