OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H317599 MY
[…] See also 19 U.S.C. § 1485(d). We are unable to provide such a remedy under protest. Neither of the two arguments raised by Flagship—that it did not duly authorize NYCSCS to make entry, and that it did not contractually accept liability for duty payment by claiming DDP payment terms— “outweigh CBP’s authority to rely on the entry documentation and evidence before it.” See HQ H271023.

Although we make no determination as to whether NYCSCS was duly authorized to file entry number xxx-xxxxx93-5, we note that pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.46, “[b]efore transacting Customs business in the name of [a] principal, a customs broker is required to obtain a valid power of attorney to do so.” Given that the filing of an entry constitutes customs business, NYCSCS was required to execute a power of attorney with Flagship in order to make entry on Flagship’s behalf.