• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] In that case, the issue concerned the misclassification of imported goods, and CBP concluded that “even if [the importer] was mistaken as to the nature of the merchandise[,] … [the importer’s] mistake did not cause the error in liquidation, because it was the broker that filed the entries.” Likewise, in the instant case, even if G&G Int’l had been mistaken as to its status as the IOR, as alleged in the protest, the CHB filed the entries and this error is central to the resolution of the case under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1). We also note that pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(4), a broker "shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts." Such “customs business” includes the "preparation of documents or forms.” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(a)(2). In this regard, G&G Int’l does not claim that the CHB was unaware that Mutualista should have been identified as the IOR on the CF 7501 when making entry.