• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] (1) he declares at the time of entry that he is not the actual owner of the merchandise, (2) he furnishes the name and address of such owner, and (3) within ninety days from the date of entry he produces a declaration of such owner conditioned that he will pay all additional and increased duties….

The CBP regulations parrot these three requirements and set forth the procedure for obtaining relief under the statute. See 19 C.F.R. § 141.20. Initially, 19 C.F.R. § 141.20(a)(1) requires that “the declaration of owner shall be filed on Customs Form 3347.” In addition, to obtain relief from contractual liability for the bond against which the entry is charged, the regulations require that the IOR “shall file a bond of the actual owner on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in § 113.62 of this chapter, with the port director within 90 days from the time of entry.” 19 C.F.R. § 141.20(a)(2). CBP will not accept the filing of the CF 3347 and CF 301 “unless executed by the actual owner or his duly authorized agent, and filed by the nominal consignee or his duly authorized agent.” 19 C.F.R. § 141.20(b).