OT:RR:CTF:VS H315295 JMV
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(d).
“Minor processing” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(m) as including, in part, the mere dilution with water or another substance, cleaning, application of preservative or decorative coatings, trimming, filing, or cutting off small amounts of excess materials, unloading, reloading, putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging, repackaging, testing, marking, sorting, or grading, ornamental or finishing operations incidental to textile good production, repairs and alterations, washing laundering, or sterilizing. “Simply assembly” is defined in section 102.1(o) as “the fitting together of five or fewer parts all of which are foreign (excluding fasteners such as screws, bolts, etc.) by bolting, gluing, soldering, sewing or by other means without more than minor processing.
Based on the facts provided, we find that the operations performed in Mexico constitute more than “minor processing” and exceed a “simple assembly,” as defined in 19 C.F.R. 102.1(o). Therefore, subparagraphs (1) and (2) of 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(d) are inapplicable.