OT:RR:CTF:VS H315295 JMV
[…] When determining the essential character of a good under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11, 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(1) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good shall be taken into consideration. In this case, the materials that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift are the CC bar, pawl axis, two mech stops, washer, bumper stop, and e ring. All of these parts are of Chinese origin.
Section 102.18(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(2)), provides:
For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:
The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and
The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.
Of the parts that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift requirement, we find that no single item imparts the automotive rear seat frame with its essential character. None of these parts individually contribute significantly to the purpose of the folding automotive headrest.