OT:RR:CTF:VS H315295 JMV
[…] None of these parts individually contribute significantly to the purpose of the folding automotive headrest. Therefore, 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(b) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the automotive seat frames.
The country of origin of the folding automotive headrest cannot be determined by application of 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(c), as the folding automotive headrest is not specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set or mixture, or classified as a set, mixture, or composite good pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3. Accordingly, we next consider section 102.11(d) of the hierarchical rules, which provides:
Where the country of origin of a good cannot be determined under paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the country of origin of the good shall be determined as follows:
(1) If the good was produced only as a result of minor processing, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of each material that merits equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good;
(2) If the good was produced by simple assembly and the assembled parts that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good are from the same country, the country of origin of the good is the country of origin of those parts; or
(3) If the country of origin of the good cannot be determined under paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country in which the good underwent production.
19 C.F.R. § 102.11(d).