OT:RR:CTF:VS H314637 JMV
[…] The applicable tariff shift requirement in section 102.20 for the automotive seat frames of subheading 9401.90.10, HTSUS, is “[a] change to subheading 9401.90 from any other heading, except from subheading 9403.90.” Since seven components of foreign origin (tube assembly, retractor guide wire, top tether wire, left hand stock frame, pivot shaft, recliner, and ISO fix wire) are also classified under heading 9401, HTSUS, the tariff shift requirement of section 102.11(a)(3) is not met. Since an analysis of section 102.11(a) has not produced a country of origin determination, we turn to section 102.11(b) of the regulations. Section 102.11(b)(1) provides as follows:

(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or . . .