OT:RR:CTF:VS H314637 JMV
[…] In this case, the materials that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift are the tube assembly, retractor guide wire, top tether wire, left hand stock frame, pivot shaft, recliner, and ISO fix wire. All of these parts, other than the recliner, are of Chinese origin. The recliner is of U.S. origin.

Section 102.18(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(2)), provides:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

Of the parts that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift requirement, you assert, and we agree, that no single item imparts the automotive rear seat frame with its essential character. None of these parts individually contribute significantly to the purpose of an automotive rear seat frame.