OT:RR:CTF:VS H308722 AP
[…] See Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H085036, dated Dec. 18, 2009.
Insofar as it is appropriate to appraise the subject goods based on the deductive value method, we need not resort to the subsequent methods of valuation, computed value and fallback methods.
HOLDING:
The semi-finished copper and copper alloy products imported under consignment are sold within 90 days of importation and should be appraised under the deductive value method.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief