OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H305747 ND
[…] We note that Penn National further alleges that CBP failed to conduct an adequate risk assessment of Dynamic Metals’ pattern of practice as an importer. As Penn National cites no laws or regulations underpinning its argument, we decline to address this issue.
ISSUE:
Whether CBP provided adequate notice to Penn National of the extended liquidation for the relevant entries?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3), i.e., within 180 days from the date of mailing to the surety of the notice of the demand for payment. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a), “decisions of [CBP], including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to … the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry … are final unless a protest of that decision is filed.” Furthermore, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3): “A protest by a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under its bond may be filed within 180 days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payments against its bond.” In this case, CBP mailed the demand for payment to Penn National on October 3, 2018, and Penn National filed its protest on March 29, 2019. Additionally, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) stipulates that “if another party has not filed a timely protest, the surety’s protest shall certify that it is not being filed collusively to extend another authorized person’s time to protest as specified in this subsection.” Penn National has satisfied this additional requirement and certified that its protest “is not being filed collusively to extend another authorized person’s time to protest.”
It is the opinion of your office that this protest meets the criteria for further review.