OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H305747 ND
[…] Notices extending the liquidation of each of the three entries was posted on CBP.gov on December 20, 2017. Consequently, Penn National received public and inconspicuous notice extending the liquidation of the protested entries on December 20, 2017. Penn National’s own protest documents contain copies of the notices extending liquidation for each entry dated December 20, 2017.
There is no statutory or regulatory requirement that CBP provide any notice beyond the posting of the official notice on its website. While there is aspirational language in 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(c) that CBP will “endeavor” to provide an electronic courtesy notice to the surety, it need not do so as a matter of statutory or regulatory law. As explained in 19 C.F.R. § 159.9(d), such courtesy notice “serve[s] as an informal, courtesy notice and not as a direct, formal, and decisive notice of liquidation.” Failure to provide the courtesy notice is not grounds for alleging “substantial prejudice” in cases where CBP posted the official notice of extension online. Penn National is thus required to pay the outstanding duties owed for the protested entries.
HOLDING: