OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H305747 ND
[…] Penn National has satisfied this additional requirement and certified that its protest “is not being filed collusively to extend another authorized person’s time to protest.”
It is the opinion of your office that this protest meets the criteria for further review. We agree and are of the opinion that this protest raises issues of fact that have not been previously ruled upon by the CBP Commissioner, his designee, or the customs courts, namely whether notices of the extension of liquidation were timely posted on CBP.gov with regard to the protested entries. 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b).
CBP is directed by statute to provide notice of extension of liquidation. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b) provides:
The Secretary shall give notice of an extension under this subsection to the . . . . surety . . . . Notice shall be made in such form and manner (which may include electronic transmittal) as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe. . . .
The corresponding implementing regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(b) further stipulates:
If the Center director extends the time for liquidation, as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the official notice of extension and reasons thereof will be posted on www.cbp.gov.