VES-13-02-OT-RR:BSTC:CCR H302915 AMW
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1466(a) requires the payment of a 50% ad valorem duty on the “[t]he equipments, or any part thereof . . . or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade . . . .” This provision is implemented by 19 C.F.R. § 4.14, which also outlines the bond requirements, entry requirements, and deadlines for submitting evidence of the cost of foreign repairs. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(e), each vessel repair entry “must show all foreign voyage expenditures for equipment, parts of equipment, repair parts, materials and labor.” 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(i)(1)(i) further requires that applications for relief from the assessment of a vessel repair duty must include “[i]temized bills, receipts, and invoices.”