OT:RR:CTF:VS CMR
[…] Only the invoice provided to the customs broker by the seller for customs clearance contains an indication that the invoice total may include CVD and ADD, as it indicates they are included “whenever applicable.” The answer to whether these duties need to be identified separately on the invoice between the U.S. buyer and the foreign seller, or whether a document, such as one between the seller and the customs broker in this case, will suffice, lies within 19 CFR § 141.90(c), which provides:
The importer must show in clear detail on the invoice or on an attached statement the computation of all deductions from total invoice value, such as the nondutiable charges, and all additions to invoice value which have been made to arrive at the aggregate entered value. In addition, the entered unit value for each article on the invoice must be shown where it is different from the invoiced unit value.
Finally, 19 CFR § 142.6(a)(3) requires that, among other things, the commercial invoice, or documentation acceptable in place of a commercial invoice, such as a pro forma invoice, shall contain “[t]he values or approximate values of the merchandise.”