OT:RR:CTF:VS H290268 JMV
[…] However, as indicated by HQ H283095, since the entry at issue in HQ W563169 was liquidated prior to the effective date of 19 CFR § 10.91 (February 20, 2004 and November 2, 2004, respectively), the decision did not apply the language of the applicable regulation. Instead, HQ W563169 relied upon 19 CFR §§ 10.133 and 10.134, which were utilized at the time of the particular entry at issue. As in HQ H283095, because HQ W563169 did not apply 19 CFR § 10.91, it is distinguishable from the matter before us. Section 10.91, in relevant part, states: (a) Duty-free entry; declaration of use; extension of liquidation – (1) Entry or withdrawal for consumption. Articles defined as "prototypes" and meeting the other requirements prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, duty-free, under subheading 9817.85.01, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), on CBP Form 7501 or an electronic equivalent. ...