OT:RR:CTF:VS H286758 JMV
[…] Instead, HQ W563169 relied upon 19 CFR §§ 10.133 and 10.134, which were utilized at the time of the particular entry at issue. As in HQ H283095, because HQ W563169 did not apply 19 CFR § 10.91, it is distinguishable from the matter before us. See also HQ H290268, dated January 5, 2018 (finding that compounds imported for drug testing should be classified as a prototype under 9817.85.01, HTSUS when the claim for prototype treatment was not brought up until the protest stage). Section 10.91, in relevant part, states: (a) Duty-free entry; declaration of use; extension of liquidation – (1) Entry or withdrawal for consumption. Articles defined as "prototypes" and meeting the other requirements prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, duty-free, under subheading 9817.85.01, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), on CBP Form 7501 or an electronic equivalent. ...