BOR-4-04:RR:BSTC:CCR H214215 ALS
[…] See Customs Bulletin Vol. 31, No. 40, pp. 7-13 (October 1, 1997).

Section 123.14(c), CBP Regulations, states that with one exception, a foreign-based truck, admitted as an instrument of international traffic under section 123.14, shall not engage in local traffic in the United States. The exception, set out in section 123.14(c)(1), states that such a vehicle "may carry merchandise… between points in the United States if such carriage is incidental to the immediately prior or subsequent engagement of that vehicle in international traffic." This regulatory provision further provides that, "[a]ny such carriage by the vehicle in the general direction of an export move or as part of the return of the vehicle to its base country shall be considered incidental to its engagement in international traffic."