BOR-7-04-CO:R:P:C 111176 GV
[…] It should be noted that the aforementioned ICC authority
issued to Preferred and the applicable Customs Regulations are
easily reconciled. The former authorizes a carrier to transport
general commodities or passengers between points in the United
States, while the latter applies the statutory requirements that
govern such movements.
In regard to the first issue under consideration, the
Canadian truck transporting merchandise from a point in the
United States to a second point in the United States via Canada
would not be considered an instrument of international traffic
within the meaning of section 123.14(a). That section considers
a foreign truck "arriving empty or loaded for the purpose of
taking out merchandise or passengers" as engaged in international
traffic. "Taking out" means destined to a foreign country and
does not cover merchandise or passengers whose intended
destination is a second point in the United States. Furthermore,
the record is devoid of evidence that at the time the proposed