ENT 1-03
[…] Specifically, CBP has not ruled on the issue of whether CBP improperly held the party whose IRS number was listed on the entry documents as liable for the entry.
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1514, it is permissible to protest “any clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in an electronic transmission, adverse to the importer, in any entry, liquidation, or reliquidation, and, decisions of the [legacy] Customs Service.” The regulation promulgated thereunder, 19 C.F.R. §174.11 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Clerical errors, mistakes of fact, and other inadvertences. Except as provided for in sections 501 (relating to voluntary reliquidations), 516 (relating to petitions by domestic interested parties), and 520 (related to refunds) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended), any clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in an electronic submission, that is adverse to the importer in any entry, liquidation or reliquidation is subject to protest…
Furthermore, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 173.4(b), “a CBP decision involving any clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence…that is adverse to the importer in any entry, liquidation or reliquidation, may be corrected by protest only.” Thus, it is permissible for importers to protest to correct clerical errors, mistakes of fact, and other inadvertences adverse to the importer.