OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] We determine that Excel’s protest involves questions of law or fact not previously ruled upon by CBP when the application for further review was filed. Specifically, we must consider whether the Notice of Delivery issued to Excel by CBP is legally sufficient. Therefore, further review is warranted pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §§174.24(b) and 174.26(b)(1)(iv).

The CBP regulations governing the redelivery of merchandise are found in 19 C.F.R. § 141.113 and 19 C.F.R. § 113.62. Section 141.113(d) states as follows: Other merchandise not entitled to admission. If at any time after entry the port director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this section [relating to marking and labeling requirements and country of origin determinations], he shall promptly demand the return to CBP custody of any such merchandise which has been released. Entry bond conditions set forth at 19 CFR § 113.62(d) similarly provide that the principal will timely redeliver merchandise conditionally released from CBP custody that: (1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States; (2) Must be examined, inspected,