OT:RR:CTF:ER H139056 TNA
[…] Furthermore, CBP has defined “legal tender” to be coin or other money which a creditor is bound by law to accept, when tendered in payment of a debt. Legal tender includes non-circulating legal tender, which is a coin struck by the national issuing authority mainly to be sold to collectors but having a face value and which can be spent in the country of issue. See HQ H074995, dated July 29, 2010, and HQ H066457, dated July 29, 2010.
In addition, the U.S. Mint will redeem bent and partial coins of recognizable U.S. currency batched in one pound or more increments. See 31 C.F.R. § 100.11(b). The Mint defines bent coins as: “U.S. coins which are bent or deformed so as to preclude normal machine counting but which are readily and clearly identifiable as to genuineness and denomination.” See 31 C.F.R. 100.11(a).
In the present case, the subject coins are no longer in circulation in any country.