VAL-2 OT:RR:IT:VA H133042 RSD
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:
For purposes of this ruling we assume that transaction value is the proper basis of appraisement. Pursuant to Section 402(b)(1) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA,” codified at 19 U.S.C. 1401a), the transaction value of imported merchandise is the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States.” Please be advised that in this decision, we are not making any affirmation regarding the dutability of the handling and origin fees that you mention in your ruling request.
Section 152.1(c), Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 C.F.R. 152.1(c)) provides that the date of exportation or time of exportation referred to in section 402 of the TAA, “means the actual date the merchandise finally leaves the country of exportation for the United States.” Moreover, section 159.32, CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 159.32) provides that “the date of exportation for currency conversion shall be fixed in accordance with § 152.1(c) of this chapter.”