ENF-4-02-OT:RR:BSTC:IP HQ H072172 DAC
[…] counterfeit marks, is provided for in section 526(e) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1526(e)), which provides that merchandise bearing a counterfeit mark (within the meaning of section 1127 of Title 15) that is imported into the United States in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1124 shall be seized and, in the absence of the written consent of the trademark owner, forfeited for violation of the customs laws, where the trademark in question is registered with the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office and recorded with Customs (U.S. Customs and Border Protection, hereinafter "CBP"). 19 U.S.C. § 1526(e). 19 CFR § 133.21(b). The term “counterfeit” is defined as “a spurious mark that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a registered mark.” 15 U.S.C. § 1127. 19 CFR § 133.21(a).