OT:RR:BSTC:IPR
[…] Toysmith has asserted there has been a change in the facts and the law. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1337(e), (g), (k) and 19 CFR § 210.76, if Toysmith believes the order is subject to modification or rescission due to a change in conditions of fact or law, the proper agency authorized for modification or rescission of exclusion orders is the International Trade Commission.
One of the comments presented by Toysmith states that the ITC Order was based on now-obsolete legal standards and a materially different factual context. As provided in 19 CFR § 210.76, “Whenever any person believes that changed conditions of fact or law, or the public interest, require that an exclusion order, cease and desist order, or consent order be modified or set aside, in whole or in part, such person may file with the Commission a petition requesting such relief. The Commission [ITC] may also on its own initiative consider such action.” (emphasis added.) The ITC has had ample time to initiate action on its own and has not taken such action.