OT-RR:CTF:VS H047375 GOB
[…] In CBP Dec. 09-01, published in the Federal Register on January 16, 2009 (74 FR 2844), CBP published an interim final rule entitled “Prohibitions and Conditions for Importation of Burmese and Non-Burmese Covered Articles of Jadeite, Rubies, and Articles of Jewelry Containing Jadeite or Rubies.” The interim final rule was effective on January 16, 2009. Section 12.151, CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 12.151) provides in pertinent part as follows:
General. The importation into the United States of jadeite, rubies, and articles of jewelry containing jadeite or rubies is prohibited or conditioned as described in this section pursuant to the Tom Lantos Block Burmese JADE Act of 2008 (Pub. L. 110-286). For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Jadeite. “Jadeite” means any jadeite classifiable under heading 7103 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS);
(2) Rubies. “Rubies” means any rubies classifiable under heading 7103 of the HTSUS;
(3) Articles of jewelry containing jadeite or rubies.