OT-RR:CTF:VS H024567 GOB
[…] Article 501 of the NAFTA provides that each party shall require an exporter in its territory to complete and sign a Certificate of Origin for any exportation of a good for which an importer may claim preferential tariff treatment in another NAFTA country.

With respect to Certificates of Origin submitted for goods imported into the United States, §181.22(b)(2) CBP Regulations (19 CFR §181.22(b)(2)) states that the Certificate of Origin “shall be signed by the exporter or by the exporter’s authorized agent having knowledge of the relevant facts.” Pursuant to section 181.1(f), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 181.1(f)), “exporter means an exporter located and required under this part to maintain records regarding exportations of a good, in the United States, Canada or Mexico.”