OT-RR:CTF:VS H024567 GOB
[…] You indicate that Maquilas Teta Kawi S.A. de C.V. and Manufacturas Zapaliname S.A. de C.V. are listed as the exporters. We note that the Offshore Group provides various logistics management services such as the creation and maintenance of commercial invoices and commercial invoice records for imports and exports, certificate of origin maintenance, and CBP audit assistance. Therefore, the Offshore Group has control over the records and would properly be characterized as the exporters.

Section 181.1(t), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 181.1(t)) provides that “producer means a producer as defined in the appendix to this part.” Section 2 of Part I, Appendix to Part 181, CBP Regulations (19 CFR Part 181, Appendix (cited as the “NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations”)) provides in pertinent part as follows: “ ‘producer’ means a person who grows, mines, harvests, fishes, traps, hunts, manufactures, processes or assembles a