OT-RR:CTF:VS H028880 GOB
[…] You state: “The Offshore Group provides factory space, labor recruitment and payroll management, supply and janitorial services and Mexican customs and freight support. However, the Offshore Group’s Mexican affiliate industrial park operators do not, in any real sense, manufacture or produce any of the goods listed on the NAFTA certificates. It is clearly the 63 different manufacturer-clients of the Offshore Group that are the ‘producers’ of the goods being imported into the United States under the NAFTA.”
Section 181.1(t), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 181.1(t)) provides that “producer means a producer as defined in the appendix to this part.” Section 2 of Part I, Appendix to Part 181, CBP Regulations (19 CFR Part 181, Appendix (cited as the “NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations”)) provides in pertinent part as follows: “ ‘producer’ means a person who grows, mines, harvests, fishes, traps, hunts, manufactures, processes or assembles a