OT:RR:CTF:VS H021399 KSG
[…] In addition, CBP may examine whether the potential buyer paid for the goods and whether, in general, the roles of the parties and the circumstances of the transaction indicate that the parties are functioning as buyer and seller.
You state that in all cases, title and risk of loss do not pass to BP until the goods are withdrawn from the warehouse in the U.S. Consideration is also not paid until that point.
Concerning whether the pro forma invoice price represents the price actually paid or payable, 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(a)(1) provides the following:
In determining transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of export in the London Commodity Market. The word “payable” refers to a situation in which the price has been agreed upon, but actual payment has not been made at the time of importation. . . . (emphasis added).
The pro forma invoice price is not the agreed upon price.