OT:RR:CTF:VS H021399 KSG
[…] You state that the price paid for the imported steel blanks has remained stable since July 1, 2005. The company does not expect significant variation in the price in the foreseeable future.
ISSUE:
What is the proper method of appraisement for certain imported steel
blanks purchased as described above?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The preferred method of appraising merchandise imported into the United
States is the transaction value method as set forth in section 402(b) of the Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA”), codified
at 19 U.S.C. 1401a. Transaction value of imported merchandise is the “price
actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the
United States” plus amounts for five enumerated statutory additions. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b).