CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 960473 jb
[…] 6505.90, HTSUSA. The hats consist of the knit portion which
constitutes the body of the hats and the pom pom which is made up
and attached to the hats. General Rule (c) of Part 102.21 states
that "Subject to paragraph (d) of this section, the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by
sequential application of paragraphs (c) (1) through (5) of this
section and, in each case where appropriate to the specific
context, by application of the additional requirements or
conditions of 102.12 through 102.19 of this part". Section
102.13, which sets out the De Minimis rule states, in relevant
part:
(c) Foreign components or materials that do not undergo the
applicable change in tariff classification set out in
102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good classified in
Chapter 50 through 63 of the Harmonized System shall be
disregarded in determining the country of origin of the
good if the total weight of those components or materials is not
more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good.
It is the opinion of this office that the incorporation of the
pom pom onto the hats meets the terms of the De Minimis rule.
That is to say, we assume that in the case of the subject hats,
the weight of the pom pom, in respect to the hats, is not more
than 7 percent of the total weight of the good. As such, the pom
pom is to be disregarded when determining country of origin.
The subject knit hats are classified in subheading 6505.90,
HTSUSA. Section 102.21(c)(2) is not applicable as regards the
knit hats because in referring to paragraph (e), although the
hats do not consist of two or more components, they are composed
of a fabric in a heading which is excepted by the tariff rule,
that is, heading 6002, HTSUSA. As such, the tariff shift rule is
not applicable. However, as regards the subject knit gloves and
mittens the terms of the tariff shift are met. The knit gloves
and mittens are classifiable in heading 6116, HTSUSA. As the
merchandise is knit-to-shape in a single country, the country of
origin of the subject gloves and mittens is the country in which
the knit-to-shape components are knit, that is, Taiwan.
Section 102.21(c)(3)(i) states that, "If the good was knit
to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single
country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was
knit."