CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 960473 jb
[…] Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the
country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be
determined by sequential application of the general rules set
forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of Section 102.21.
Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a
textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or
insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or
produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or
produced in a single country, territory or insular possession,
paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of
a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the
single country, territory, or insular possession in which each
foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an
applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other
requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this
section".
Paragraph (e) states that "The following rules shall apply
for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":
6505.90 (2) If the good does not consist of two
or more components, a
change to subheading 6505.90 from any