CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 958968 jb
[…] 6505.90, HTSUSA. The hats consist of the knit portion which
constitutes the body of the hats and the pom pom which is made up
and attached to the hats. General Rule (c) of Part 102.21 states
that "Subject to paragraph (d) of this section, the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by
sequential application of paragraphs (c) (1) through (5) of this
section and, in each case where appropriate to the specific
context, by application of the additional requirements or
conditions of 102.12 through 102.19 of this part". Section
102.13, which sets out the De Minimis rule states, in relevant
part:
(c) Foreign components or materials that do not undergo the
applicable change in tariff classification set out in
102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good classified in
Chapter 50 through 63 of the Harmonized System shall be
disregarded in determining the country of origin of the
good if the total weight of those components or materials is not
more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good.
It is the opinion of this office that the incorporation of the
pom pom on to the hats meets the terms of the De Minimis rule.
That is to say, we assume that in the case of the subject hats,
the weight of the pom pom, in respect to the hats, is not more
than 7 percent of the total weight of the good. As such, the pom
pom is to be disregarded when determining country of origin. As
the hats do not consist of two or more components and the change
to subheading 6505.90 is a result of a fabric making process, the
merchandise complies with the requisite tariff shift rule for
subheading 6505.90. Accordingly, the country of origin of the
hats is the country in which the fabric-making process occurs,
that is, Taiwan.
The subject knit gloves and mittens are classifiable in
heading 6116, HTSUSA. As the merchandise is knit in a single
country, the country of origin of the subject gloves and mittens
is the country in which the knit-to-shape components are knit in
a single country, that is, Taiwan.
HOLDING:
The country of origin of the subject hats, gloves and
mittens is Taiwan.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific
factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling
request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR
177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either