CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 959504 CAB
[…] paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of Section 102.21.
Section 102.21(e)(1) sets forth the general rule for
determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
in which the good is wholly obtained or produced in a single
country, territory, or insular possession. As the subject scarves
are not wholly obtained or produced in a single country,
territory, or insular possession, Section 102.21(e)(1) is
inapplicable.
Section 102.21(c)(2) provides for instances where the country
of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section. Section 102.21 (c)(2)
states:
Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel
product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of
this section, the country of origin of the good is the
single country, territory, or insular possession in
which each foreign material incorporated in that good
underwent an applicable change in tariff
classification, and/or met any other requirement,
specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this
section.
The woven scarf is classifiable under Heading 6214 of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA), which provides for, in pertinent part, scarves. The
knitted scarf is classifiable under Heading 6117, HTSUSA, which
provides for other made up knitted clothing accessories.
Section 102.21(e) states "The following rules shall apply for
purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product under paragraph (e)(2) of this section:"
6213-6214 The country of origin of a good classifiable
under heading 6213 through 6214 is the
country, territory, or insular possession in
which the fabric comprising the good was
formed by a fabric-making process.
6101-6117 (1) If the good is not knit to shape and