CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 958970 jb
[…] piece skirt body and the skirt lining are sewn together in a
single country, the tariff shift is applicable to scenario 2.
Accordingly, country of origin is conferred by Country C, the
country in which the skirts' component parts are wholly
assembled.
In scenario 1 a different set of circumstances presents
itself because the skirt is comprised of multiple components.
Assembly occurs in two countries, that is, Country A, where the
multiple components for the skirt body are sewn together, and
Country C, where the skirt body and the skirt lining are
assembled. As such, paragraph (c)(2) of section 102.21 is
inapplicable to scenario 1.
Paragraph (c)(3) states that "Where the country of origin of
a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1) or (2) of this section":
(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of
the good is the single country, territory, or insular
possession in which the good was knit; or
(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811,
6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings