CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 955526 ch
[…] Examples set forth in 19 CFR 12.130(e) are intended to
give guidance to Customs officers and other interested
parties. Obviously, the examples represent clear
factual situations where the country of origin of the
imported merchandise is easily ascertainable. The
examples are illustrative of how Customs, given factual
situations which fall within those examples, would rule
after applying the criteria listed in 12.130(d). Any
factual situation not squarely within those examples
will be decided by Customs in accordance with the
provisions of 12.130(b) and (d).
Section 12.130(e) reads as follows:
Manufacturing or processing operations. (1) An article
or material usually will be a product of a particular
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of
the U.S., when it has undergone prior to importation
into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or
insular possession any of the following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when
accompanied by two or more of the following finishing
operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping,
decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent
embossing, or moireing;
(ii) Spinning fibers into yarn;
(iii) Weaving, knitting or otherwise forming
fabric;
(iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the
assembly of those parts into the completed article; or
(v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or
tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which
have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory
or country, or insular possession, into a completed
garment (e.g. the complete assembly and tailoring of
all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits and shirts).
(2) An article or material usually will not be
considered to be a product of a particular foreign
territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.
by virtue of merely having undergone any of the
following:
(i) Simple combining operations, labeling,
pressing, cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging
operations, or any combination thereof;
(ii) Cutting to length or width and hemming or
overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as
being intended for a particular commercial use;
(iii) Trimming and/or joining together by sewing,
looping, linking, or other means of attaching otherwise
completed knit-to-shape component parts produced in a
single country, even when accompanied by other
processes (e.g. washing, drying, mending, etc.)
normally incident to the assembly process;
(iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns,
fabrics, or other textile articles, such as
showerproofing, superwashing, bleaching, decating,
fulling, shrinking, mercerizing, or similar operations;
or