CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953295 SK
[…] (i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing; (ii) Spinning fibers into yarn;

- 3 -

(iii) Weaving, knitting or otherwise forming fabric; (iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts into the completed article; or (v) substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces ... [emphasis added]

Conversely, Section 12.130(e)(2) provides that, "[A]n article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following:

(i) Simple combining operations, labeling, pressing, cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof; (ii) Cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commercial use; (iii) Trimming and/or joining together by sewing, looping, linking, or other means of attaching otherwise completed knit-to-shape component parts even when accompanied by other processes (washing, drying, mending, etc.) normally incident to the assembly process. (iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles, such as showerproofing, superwashing, bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking, mercerizing, or similar operations; or (v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or yarns. [emphasis added] In the instant case, the fabric undergoes finishing operations in Mauritius which consist of scouring and bleaching. The fabric is also printed in Mauritius and cut, hemmed and packaged there.