PRO-2-01: PRO-2-02: PRO-2-03
[…] chargeable;
(3) all charges or exactions of whatever character within
the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Treasury;
(4) the exclusion of merchandise from entry or delivery or a
demand for redelivery to customs custody under any provision of
the customs laws, except a determination appealable under [19
U.S.C. 1337];
(5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or
reconciliation as to the issues contained therein, or any
modification thereof;
(6) the refusal to pay a claim for drawback; or
(7) the refusal to reliquidate an entry under [19 U.S.C.
1520(c)].
19 U.S.C. 1514 (c) (2) states:
Except as provided in sections 1485(d) and 1557(b) of this
title, protests may be filed with respect to merchandise which is
the subject of a decision specified in subsection (a) of this
section by -
(A) the importers or consignees shown on the entry papers,
or their sureties;
(B) any person paying any charge or exaction;
(C) any person seeking entry or delivery;
(D) any person filing a claim for drawback;
(E) with respect to a determination of origin under section
3332 of this title, any exporter or producer of the merchandise
subject to that determination, if the exporter or producer
completed and signed a NAFTA Certificate of Origin covering the
merchandise; or
(F) any authorized agent of any of the persons described in
clauses (A) through (E).
The procedures for filing a protest of one of the above
decisions are provided in
19 U.S.C. 1514(c). Section 1514(c)(1) provides that only one
protest may be filed for each entry of merchandise (with certain
exceptions inapplicable in this matter). Section 1514(c)(3)
provides that a protest of a decision, order, or finding
described in section 1514(a) shall be filed with Customs within
90 days after but not before the notice of liquidation or
reliquidation or the date of the decision as to which protest is
made (if the requirement for filing within 90 days before the
notice of liquidation or reliquidation is inapplicable).
Additionally, HQ 223745, states that a "protest" letter
received before notice of liquidation cannot be considered a
protest because it is premature. This ruling cites to the