PRO-2-01: PRO-2-02: PRO-2-03
[…] money used on the arrears. Protestant is therefore seeking the
refund that has already been issued. Who received or who should
have received a refund is not listed as a protestable issue under
19 U.S.C. 1514(c) or 19 C.F.R. 174.12.
19 U.S.C. 1624 states, "In addition to the specific powers
conferred by this chapter the Secretary of the Treasury is
authorized to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary
to carry out the provisions of this chapter." The authority for
the collection of fees, and the form such collection may take, is
found in 19 U.S.C. 66 which states, "The Secretary of the
Treasury shall prescribe forms of entries, oaths, bonds, and
other papers, and rules and regulations not inconsistent with
law, to be used in carrying out the provisions of law relating to
raising revenue from imports, or to duties on imports, or to
warehousing, and shall give such directions to customs officers
and prescribe such rules and forms to be observed by them as may
be necessary for the proper execution of the law."
Furthermore, "importer" is defined in 19 C.F.R. 101.1
as,``Importer'' means the person primarily liable for the payment
of any duties on the merchandise, or an authorized agent acting
on his behalf. The importer may be:
(1) The consignee, or
(2) The importer of record, or