PRO-2-01: PRO-2-02: PRO-2-03
[…] this case, the entry was liquidated on January 13, 1995, the dump
trucks at issue were re-classified, and a refund of the estimated
duties paid in 1993, totaling $15,499.98 was authorized.
Therefore, the April 12, 1995 protest is timely filed on the 89th
day of the protest period as required by 19 U.S.C. 1514(a).
However, Protestant attempted to send an amendment to the protest
dated, April 13, 1995, which was received by the Customs Service
on April 17, 1995. This amendment was received after the 90-day
protest period ended, and cannot be considered in deciding the
present appeal. 19 U.S.C. 1514 (c)(1)(D) states, "A protest may
be amended, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to set
forth objections as to a decision or decisions described in
subsection (a) of this section which were not the subject of the
original protest, in the form and manner prescribed for a
protest, any time prior to the expiration of the time in which
such protest could have been filed under this section." (Emphasis
added)
Since the entry form listed Watkins's Customs Brokers, Inc.
as the Importer of Record and used its importer number the refund
was issued to the importer, however, Watkins was indebted to the
Customs Service at that time, and the refund was stopped and the