PRO-2-01: PRO-2-02: PRO-2-03
[…] of any duties on the merchandise, or an authorized agent acting
on his behalf. The importer may be:
(1) The consignee, or
(2) The importer of record, or
(3) The actual owner of the merchandise, if an actual
owner's declaration and superseding bond has been filed in
accordance with 141.20 of this chapter, or
(4) The transferee of the merchandise, if the right to
withdraw merchandise in a bonded warehouse has been transferred
in accordance with subpart C of part 144 of this chapter.
Additionally, U.S. Customs Service, by regulation sends
refunds to the Importer of Record. 19 C.F.R. 24.36(a) states,
"When it is found on liquidation or reliquidation of an entry
that a refund of excessive duties or taxes, or both, is due, a
refund shall be prepared in the name of the person to whom the
refund is due, as determined by paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section. If an authority to mail checks to someone other than
the payee, Customs Form 4811, is on file, the address of the
payee shall be shown as in care of the address of the authorized
persons."
19 C.F.R. 24.36(b) states, "Refunds of excessive duties or
taxes shall be certified for payment to the importer of record
unless a transferee of the right to withdraw merchandise from
bonded warehouse is entitled to receive the refund under section
557 (b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, or an owner's
declaration has been filed in accordance with section 485 (d),
Tariff Act of 1930, or a surety submits evidence of payment to
Customs, upon default of the principal, of amounts previously
determined to be due on the same entry or transaction." (Emphasis
added)
In this case, the importer of record, Watkins Customs
Brokers, Inc., was by regulation, the payee of the refund
authorized by the Tampa port's re-classification. Additionally,
no CF 4811, was on file, notifying the Customs Service that C.J.