VAL RR:IT:VA 545913 LPF
[…] (i) Materials, components, parts, and similar items incorporated in the imported merchandise.

(ii) Tools, dies, molds, and similar items used in the production of the imported merchandise.

(iii) Merchandise consumed in the production of the imported merchandise.

(iv) Engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and sketches that are undertaken elsewhere than in the United States and are necessary for the production of the imported merchandise.

Furthermore, the TAA Statement of Administrative Action (SAA) and section 152.103(d)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(d)(1)), set forth the manner in which assists are to be valued. In particular, section 152.103(d)(1) states that:

If the assist consists of materials, components, parts, or similar items incorporated in the imported merchandise, or items consumed in the production of the imported merchandise, acquired by the buyer from an unrelated seller, the value of the assist is the cost of its acquisition. If the assist were produced by the buyer or a person related to the buyer, its value would be the cost of its production. In either case, the value of the assist would include transportation costs to the place of production.

Finally, the SAA and section 152.103(e)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(e)(1)), provide the manner in which the value of an assist is to be apportioned to the imported merchandise:

The apportionment of the value of assists to imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the United States, the total valu e may be app ortioned over (i) the first shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at once, (ii) the numb er of units produced up to the time of the first shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several countries, the method of appraisement will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer.