VAL CO:R:C:V 545223 ILK
[…] ISSUE:
Whether the separately itemized foreign inland freight
charges are included in the price actually paid or payable for
the imported merchandise.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Based on the conclusions of Regulatory Audit and the
District Director, as set forth in the facts above, for the
purposes of this ruling we are assuming that transaction value is
an acceptable basis of appraisement for the subject transactions
between the related buyer and seller. Transaction value is
defined by 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by
the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA, 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)) as
"the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold
for exportation to the United States..." plus certain additions
specified in 402(b)(1) (A) through (E). The term "price
actually paid or payable" is defined in TAA 402(b)(4)(A) as:
[T]he total payment (whether direct or indirect, and
exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred