VAL CO:R:C:V 545223 ILK
[…] exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred
for transportation, insurance, and related services
incident to the international shipment of the
merchandise from the country of exportation to the
place of importation in the United States) made, or to
be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or
for the benefit of, the seller. (Emphasis added.)
Section 152.103(a)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(5))
addresses foreign inland freight and the terms under which it
"may be considered incident to the international shipment" of
merchandise. Section 152.103 (a)(5)(i) Customs Regulations (19
CFR 152.103 (a)(5)(i)) provides as follows:
(5) Foreign inland freight and other inland
charges incident to the international
shipment of merchandise.
-(i) Ex-factory sales. If the price actually paid or
payable by the buyer to the seller for the imported
merchandise does not include a charge for foreign
inland freight and other charges for services incident
to the international shipment of merchandise (an ex-
factory price), those charges will not be added to the
price.
An ex-factory price is the cost of the goods at the seller's
loading dock and usually includes export packing, but no other
costs. It does not include foreign inland freight costs. See
Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 544875 dated March 2, 1992,
citing Incoterms, 1980 edition. The existence of an ex-factory
sale must be established in order for the importer to be able to
exclude, under this provision, foreign inland freight charges
from the price actually paid or payable.
In this case, the invoices to the importer contain the
inland freight charges. The freight charges are included on the
invoices as a separate amount after the sub total for the
merchandise exclusive of the freight charges. The freight
charges are included in the total invoice amount. The presence