VAL CO:R:C:V 545100 CRS
[…] and referred to protestant. Provided the price is acceptable,
protestant places its order directly with the supplier. If the
terms are not acceptable, protestant negotiates directly with the
manufacturer. Protestant is not obligated to order merchandise
through N. Shasta.
ISSUE:
The issue presented is whether the commission in question is
a buying commission such that it does not form part of the price
actually paid or payable under 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in
accordance with the provisions of Section 402 of the Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19
U.S.C. 1401a; TAA). The principal method of appraisement is
transaction value, defined as "the price actually paid or payable
for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States."
19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1). Accordingly, we have assumed for the
purposes of this ruling that transaction value is the appropriate
basis of appraisement.
The "price actually paid or payable" is defined as "the
total payment (whether direct or indirect) made, or to be made,
for imported merchandise by the buyer to or for the benefit of
the seller." 19 U.S.C. 402(b)(4). As a general matter, bona
fide buying commissions are not added to the price actually paid
or payable. Pier 1 Imports, Inc. v. United States, 708 F. Supp.
351, 13 CIT 161, 164 (1989); Rosenthal-Netter, Inc. v. United
States, 679 F. Supp. 21, 23, 12 CIT 77, 78 (1988); Jay-Arr