VAL CO:R:C:V 544581 ML
[…] price or value information in the documents required to be
submitted to Customs and which involve the production of a
document which is required to contain a foreign country's visa.
In the instant case, the importer states that the value on
the export license does not affect the dutiable value. The
importer asserts that the merchandise should be appraised based
on the C&F value on the commercial invoice, less freight charges
since that value was actually paid by the importer.
We have assumed that the merchandise was appraised on the
basis of transaction value. Transaction value is defined in
section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade
Agreements Act of 1979, (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)), as the "price
actually paid or payable for the imported merchandise when sold
for exportation to the United States", plus certain enumerated
additions not relevant here. This is more specifically defined
in section 402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as:
The term "price actually paid or payable" means the
total payment (whether direct or indirect, and
exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred