VAL CO:R:C:V 544413 DPS
[…] port of exportation to the U.S. port of importation is
negotiated with shipping companies who operate regularly from
and to the selected ports. The bill of lading is issued by the
shipping line, and covers the transportation from the port of
exportation to the U.S. port of importation. D & M, through
Duratex S.A., has made it clear that the bill of lading covers
only the ocean freight costs from the port of exportation to the
U.S. port of importation.
ISSUE:
Whether, under the facts presented, foreign inland freight
charges are non-dutiable.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
As amended by T.D. 84-235, section 152.103(a)(5), Customs
Regulations, reads as follows:
(5) Foreign inland freight and other inland charges
incident to the international shipment of merchandise.
(i) Ex-factory sales. If the price actually paid
or payable by the buyer to the seller for the
imported merchandise does not include a charge for
foreign inland freight and other charges for
services incident to the international shipment of
merchandise (an ex-factory price), those charges
will not be added to the price.
(ii) Sales other than ex-factory. As a general
rule, in those situations where the price actually
paid or payable for imported merchandise includes
a charge for foreign inland freight, whether or
not itemized separately on the invoices or other
commercial documents, that charge will be part of
the transaction value to the extent included in
the price. However, charges for foreign inland
freight and other services incident to the
shipment of the merchandise to the United States
may be considered incident to the international
shipment of that merchandise within the meaning of
section 152.102(f) if they are identified
separately and they occur after the merchandise
has been sold for export to the United States and
placed with a carrier for through shipment to the
United States.
(iii) Evidence of sale for export and placement
for through shipment. A sale for export and
placement for through shipment to the United
States under paragraph (a)(5)(ii) of this section
shall be established by means of a through bill of
lading to be presented to the district director.
Only in those situations where it clearly would be
impossible to ship merchandise on a through bill
of lading (e.g., shipments via the seller's own
conveyance) will other documentation satisfactory
to the district director showing a sale for export
to the United States and placement for through
shipment to the United States be accepted in lieu
of a through bill of lading...
The circumstances of this case are similar to the situation
we addressed in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 544033, dated