LIQ-4-11-CO:R:C:E 224448 AJS
[…] determination under section 1675. No action was commenced in the
CIT by an interested party in this case. Thus, the final results
were beyond appeal and hence final by October 20, 1989.
ISSUE:
Whether the subject entries were properly liquidated by
Customs or deemed liquidated by operation of law pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 1504.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Liquidation has been defined as "the final computation by the
Customs Service of all duties (including any anti- dumping or
countervailing duties) accruing on that entry." American Permac,
Inc. v. United States, 10 CIT 535, 537 (1986). Under 19 U.S.C.
1504, Customs is bound by certain time limits during which
liquidation must occur.
Generally, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one
year "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value,
quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the
importer of record." 19 U.S.C. 1504(a). Pursuant to section
1504(b), Customs may extend this period if:
(1) information needed for the proper appraisement or
classification of the merchandise is not available to the
appropriate customs officer;
-4-