CLA-2:CO:R:C:G  085323  SR
Ms. Melinie Prosk
Bill White, Inc.
5959 West Century Blvd.,
Suite 1422
Los Angeles, CA 90045-6589
RE: Picnic cooler
Dear Ms. Prosk:
This is in reference to your letter dated July 21, 1989,
requesting the classification of the "Picnic Pak Cooler" under
the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA).  A sample produced in Japan was submitted.
FACTS:
The merchandise at issue consists of a moulded plastic
insulated picnic cooler which contains special compartments and
containers to preserve and carry food.  The cooler measures
approximately 8 1/2 inches wide by 12 1/2 inches deep by 10 1/2
inches high and is carried by means of a plastic handle.  The
cooler contains one central compartment for the preserving and
storing of food and beverages.  There is a special compartment
built into the front of the cooler which contains an opener, a
knife, two spoons and two forks.
ISSUE:
What is the classification of the "Picnic Pak Cooler"?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is in accordance
with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), taken in order.
-2-
GRI 3(b) provides that goods put up in sets for retail sale shall
be classified as if they consisted of the material or component
which gives them their essential character.  The Explanatory
Notes provide the official interpretation of the tariff at the
international level.  The Explanatory Notes to GRI 3(b) define
goods put up in sets for retail sale to mean goods which consist
of at least two different articles which are prima facie,
classifiable in different headings, consist of products or
articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a
specific activity, and are put up in a manner suitable for sale
directly to users without repacking.  The picnic cooler with
containers and utensils meets this definition of a set.  Each of
the separate items that are included with the cooler are prima
facie classifiable in different headings.  They all are intended
for use on a picnic and they come packaged together.
The essential character of the item is imparted by the
cooler.  It is the bulk of the article and plays the main role.
It serves to hold all the other components of the set and
insulates any food or beverages stored within.  The cooler is
classifiable under heading 3923, HTSUSA, which provides for
articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics.
The cooler is used to store food and to convey it to a picnic.
HRL 083362 dated July 21, 1989, dealt with a similar picnic
cooler.  This cooler was classified as a set under heading 3923,
HTSUSA, as articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of
plastics.  This cooler, like the cooler at issue, is purchased
empty and filled by the consumer and are used to transport food
and beverages.
HOLDING:
The merchandise at issue is classifiable under subheading
3923.10.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for articles for the
conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, boxes, cases,
crates, and similar articles.  The rate of duty is 3 percent ad
valorem under the General duty rate column.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
6 cc A.D. New York Seaport
1 cc Durant
1 cc legal reference