OT:RR:CTF:FTM H323767 PJG
[…] CBP consults the U.S. Department of State for guidance concerning the proper names of countries and the spelling of these names. See HQ H301905 (Feb. 28, 2019), HQ H056828 (May 13, 2009) and HQ 735526 (April 28, 1994). The most recent list issued by the U.S. Department of State entitled “Independent States in the World,” dated January 29, 2021, lists the name “Turkey” under the “short-form name” column and “Republic of Turkey” under the “long-form name” column. The words “Turkiye” or “Türkiye” do not appear on the list.
Moreover, section 134.45(a)(1) (19 C.F.R. § 134.45(a)(1)) requires, in relevant part, that the English name of the country of origin must be provided on the marking. While 19 C.F.R. § 134.45(b) indicates that “variant spellings which clearly indicate the English name of the country of origin …are acceptable,” we note that the word “Türkiye” contains an umlaut over the vowel “u”, which is not a mark that is used in the English language. The examples of acceptable variant spellings provided in section 134.45(b) use English letters.