OT:RR:CTF:FTM H323767 PJG
[…] See American Burtonizing Co., 13 Ct. Cust. at 654. Accordingly, the phrase “Made in Turkiye” is also not an acceptable country of origin marking for products of Turkey. We do not by this decision prohibit the use of the words “Turkiye” or “Türkiye” on the article or its container, however, the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1304 and 19 C.F.R. Part 134 are satisfied with the use of the words “Made in Turkey,” “Product of Turkey,” or other words of similar meaning.
You propose to include the country of origin marking on the ceramic tiles and on the packaging. Section 134.32(d) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]rticles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles” are excepted from the marking requirements.