OT:RR:CTF:FTM H323767 PJG
[…] Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. § 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940).
Part 134 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. § 1304. Section 134.45(b) (19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b)) provides as follows:
Abbreviations and variant spellings. Abbreviations which unmistakably indicate the name of a country, such as “Gt. Britain” for “Great Britain” or “Luxemb” and “Luxembg” for “Luxembourg” are acceptable. Variant spellings which clearly indicate the English name of the country of origin, such as “Brasil” for “Brazil” and “Italie” for “Italy,” are acceptable.