OT:RR:CTF:FTM H301905 YAG
[…] United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940); American Burtonizing Co. v. United States, 13 Ct. Cust. 652, 654 (Ct. Cust. App. 1926) (“[T]he object sought to be obtained by the legislature could best be obtained by an indication which was clear, plain, and unambiguous and which did more than merely hint at the country of origin.”)

Part 134 of the Customs Regulations implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. § 1304. Section 134.45(b) provides that abbreviations of country names “which unmistakably indicate the name of a country … are acceptable. See 19 C.F.R. § 134.45(b). Variant spellings which clearly indicate the English name of the country of origin such as ‘Brasil’ for Brazil and ‘Italie’ for Italy, are acceptable.” You cite growing familiarity with the United Arab Emirates on a global level, and suggest that “U.A.E.” is a sufficiently recognizable abbreviation that meets the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1304. Therefore, you request for U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) to reconsider its prior