MAR-2 RR:CR:SM MFC
[…] imported from the United Arab Emirates?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1304),
provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin
imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as
legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article
(or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate
to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the
country of origin of the article.
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements
the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.
Section 134.45(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.45(b)),
provides that abbreviations of country names "which unmistakably
indicate the name of a country ... are acceptable. Variant
spellings which clearly indicate the English name of the country
of origin such as "Brasil" for "Brazil" and "Italie" for "Italy,"
are acceptable." The primary purpose of the country of origin
marking statute is to "mark the goods so that at the time of
purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods
were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such