BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H282408 ASZ
[…] Below are images you provided of the subject articles.

Intermodal container 

Steel Pallets with Platform Bases 

Laser Module Case and Fixture 

Locking Fixtures 

ISSUES

Whether the subject intermodal containers are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

Whether the subject steel pallets with platform bases are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

Whether the subject laser module cases are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

Whether the subject locking fixtures are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: