OT:RR:CTF:VS H26429 RSD
[…] HOLDING: The information presented in this case indicates that the sale between the Chinese manufacturer and middleman (Company) will constitute a bona fide sale conducted at arm’s length and that the merchandise will be clearly destined for export to the United States at the time the middleman purchases, or contracts to purchase, the merchandise. Therefore, we find that the price paid between the manufacturer and middleman may serve as the basis of apprisement under transaction value for the imported merchandise. Section 177.9(b)(1), U.S. Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(b)(1)), provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect." The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any