VAL R:IT:V 545659 er
[…] Section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 ("TAA"; 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)).

The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined in section 402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as "the total payment ... made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller." Section 152.103(a)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)) provides that the price actually paid or payable" ... will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula ..." (emphasis added). A discounted price must be agreed to and effected prior to importation for it to constitute the price actually paid or payable. See, Allied International v. United States, 16 Ct.