OT:RR:CTF:VS H315298 JMV
[…] The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
. . .
Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the automotive armrests are neither wholly obtained or produced or produced exclusively from “domestic” (Mexican, in this case) materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). “Foreign material” is defined in section 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable tariff shift requirement in section 102.20 for the automotive armrests of subheading 9401.90.10, HTSUS, is “[a] change to subheading 9401.90 from any other heading, except from subheading 9403.90.” Since 19 components of foreign origin in Scenario 1, and 6 components of foreign