OT:RR:CTF:VS H315298 JMV
[…] The applicable tariff shift requirement in section 102.20 for the automotive armrests of subheading 9401.90.10, HTSUS, is “[a] change to subheading 9401.90 from any other heading, except from subheading 9403.90.” Since 19 components of foreign origin in Scenario 1, and 6 components of foreign origin in Scenario 2 are also classified under heading 9401, HTSUS, the tariff shift requirement of section 102.11(a)(3) is not met. Since an analysis of section 102.11(a) has not produced a country of origin determination, we turn to section 102.11(b) of the regulations. Section 102.11(b)(1) provides as follows:
(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or . . .