OT:RR:CTF:VS H315296 JMV
[…] (1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or . . .

When determining the essential character of a good under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11, 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(1) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good shall be taken into consideration. Section 102.18(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(2)), provides:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

In this case, material that does not undergo the applicable tariff shift is the recliner core, recliner subassemblies, and the spring mat seat. Of these three parts, you assert, and we agree, that no single item imparts the automotive seat back frame with its essential character.