VES-3-02:OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H307740 AMW
[…] Similarly, 19 CFR § 4.80 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a foreign port, any passenger or merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, including points within a harbor, or merchandise for any part of the transportation between such points, unless it is: Owned by a citizen and is so documented under the laws of the United States as to permit it to engage in coastwise trade….

In addition, 19 CFR § 4.80a(b) provides, in pertinent part: (b) The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. § 55103) to a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at one time has been under foreign flag) which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows: If the passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise ports and the passenger disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a coastwise port, there is a violation of the coastwise law. If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law. If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a distant foreign port or ports (whether or not the voyage includes a nearby foreign port or ports) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port, there is no violation of the coastwise law provided the passenger has proceeded with the vessel to a distant foreign port.

With regard to the subject Zodiacs, we note that qualified vessels of less than five net tons are not precluded from engaging in the coastwise trade simply because they cannot be documented under the laws of the United States. Section 4.80(a), U.S. Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80(a)) establishes the vessels that are qualified to engage in the coastwise trade. Subparagraph (2) of this section (19 CFR § 4.80(a)(2)) provides that no vessel exempt from documentation (e.g., weighing less than five net tons) shall transport any passengers or merchandise between United States coastwise points unless the vessel is owned by a citizen of the United States and