VES-3-02:OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H307740 AMW
[…] is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The penalty for transporting passengers in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 is $798 for each passenger transported and landed. Similarly, 19 CFR § 4.80 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a foreign port, any passenger or merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, including points within a harbor, or merchandise for any part of the transportation between such points, unless it is: Owned by a citizen and is so documented under the laws of the United States as to permit it to engage in coastwise trade….

In addition, 19 CFR § 4.80a(b) provides, in pertinent part: (b) The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. § 55103) to a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at one time has been under foreign flag) which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows: If the passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise ports and the passenger disembarks or goes ashore