OT:RR:CTF:FTM H304599 TJS/KF
[…] Whether the protest entries were timely liquidated and reliquidated.

IPS contends that several of the protested entries were deemed liquidated, because IPS failed to receive notices extending the deadline for liquidation. Consequently, IPS contends the entries were untimely reliquidated after the expiry of CBP’s statutory deadline for voluntary reliquidation. We address the notice, liquidation, and reliquidation of the entries in turn.

The statutory deadline for CBP to liquidate an entry, absent suspension of liquidation or extension, is “within 1 year from the date of entry.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1)(A); see also 19 C.F.R. § 159.11(a). Failure to comply with this statutory deadline results in the entries’ deemed liquidation “at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record” on the entry documents filed with CBP. Id. As no suspension of liquidation is relevant to the protested entries, CBP could only extend the liquidation deadline for the protested entries through the issuance of an extension.