• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] See Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-429, 118 Stat. 2598 (codified in 19 U.S.C. § 1501); see also Norsk Hydro Can., Inc. v. United States, 472 F.3d 1347, 1362 n.26 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (noting that “[s]ince § 1504(d) is the deemed liquidation provision, it follows that deemed liquidations are subject to reliquidation by Customs”). CBP’s implementing regulations further clarify the ability for CBP to reliquidate deemed liquidated entries. Section 173.3 of CBP’s regulations state that “within 90 days from the date notice of deemed liquidation…is given to the importer…the port director may reliquidate on his own initiative….” 19 C.F.R. § 173.3.

None of the facts referenced above are in dispute here. On July 14, 2006, Commerce published its final results in the Federal Register.